Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Volume 10, Number 12—December 2004

Research

Opisthorchiasis from Imported Raw Fish

Orit Yossepowitch*, Tamar Gotesman*, Mark Assous†, Esther Marva†, Reuven Zimlichman*, and Michael Dan*Comments to Author 
Author affiliations: *E. Wolfson Hospital, Holon, Israel; †Ministry of Health, Jerusalem, Israel

Main Article

Table

Main symptoms and laboratory findings in persons who ate raw fish imported from Siberiaa,b

Relationship Time GI symptoms Temp, ºC WBC, x103/μL Eosin, % ALT/AST, U/L ALP, U/L LDH, U/L Bili, mg/dL
Wife Pretherapy Vomiting, jaundice 38.4 58.3 78 125/96 294 528 1.69
Posttherapyc None 36.0 19.2 50 44/29 178 355 1.09
Follow-upd None 36.4 7.2 6.2 45/37 64.6 ND 0.7
Husband Pretherapy Nausea 39.0 16.9 50 188/164 1147 531 3.17
Posttherapy None 36.8 13.4 45.6 170/65 555 512 1.9
Follow-up None 36.6 6.85 4.5 48/35 134 390 1.17
Son Pretherapy None 36.5 8.2 5.7 28/31 110 368 0.77
Posttherapy None ND ND ND. ND ND ND ND
Follow-up None 36.6 ND ND ND ND ND ND
Daughter Pretherapy RUQ pain 36.0 7.23 4.7 33/32 53 377 0.49
Posttherapy None ND ND ND ND ND ND ND
Follow-up None 36.6 ND ND ND ND ND ND
Friend On admission None 36.6 8.08 1 15/14 111 372 0.64

aGI, gastronintestinal; Temp., temperature; WBC, leukocyte count; eosin, eosinophils; ALT/AST, alanine aminotransferase/aspartate aminotransferase; ALP, alkaline phosphatase; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; ND, not done; RUQ, right upper quadrant.
bAbnormal laboratory results are underlined. Normal values: WBC (leukocyte) count, 4–10 x 103/μL; eosinophils, 1%–6%; ALT, 0–41 U/L; AST, 0–38 U/L; ALP, 39–117 U/L; LDH, 240–480; bilirubin, 0.3–1.0 mg/dL.
cPosttherapy, 4 days after therapy.
dFollow-up, 2 weeks after therapy.

Main Article

TOP