Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Volume 11, Number 3—March 2005

Dispatch

Concomitant Tickborne Encephalitis and Human Granulocytic Ehrlichiosis

Stanka Lotric-Furlan*Comments to Author , Miroslav Petrovec†, Tatjana Avsic-Zupanc†, and Franc Strle*
Author affiliations: *University Medical Centre Ljubljana, Slovenia; †Medical Faculty of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Main Article

Table 1

Hematologic and blood chemistry values

Variable Day of illness
8 9 12
Leukocytes (normal, 4,000–10,000/mm3) 1,900 1,800 4,800
Platelets (normal, 150,000–350,000/mm3) 22,000 16,000 43,000
Aspartate aminotransferase (normal, 0–36 U/L) NT* 49 75
Alanine aminotransferase (normal, 0–42 U/L) NT 72 108
Lactate dehydrogenase (normal, 140–290 U/L) NT 499 354
C-reactive protein (normal, <5 mg/L) 277 230 61
Procalcitonin level (normal, <0.50 µg/L) NT 2.6 0.13

*NT, not tested.

Main Article

TOP