Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Volume 12, Number 12—December 2006

Research

Influenza, Campylobacter and Mycoplasma Infections, and Hospital Admissions for Guillain-Barré Syndrome, England

Clarence C. Tam*†Comments to Author , Sarah J. O’Brien‡, and Laura C. Rodrigues*
Author affiliations: *London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, London, United Kingdom; †Health Protection Agency, London, United Kingdom; ‡University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom

Main Article

Table 1

Summary statistics for weekly number of GBS admissions and laboratory reports, England, 1993–2002*

Condition/pathogenMeanSDMedian25th percentile75th percentileMinimumMaximum10% range
GBS21.76.72117266514.5
Campylobacter spp. 908.2287.58756841,1042961,737144.1
Cytomegalovirus23.57.42219286514.5
Epstein-Barr virus9.95.9106140333.3
Haemophilus influenzae non-B 9.27.074120393.9
H. influenzae B 1.01.4001080.8
Mycoplasma pneumoniae19.614.0159261777.6
Influenza41.462.413450040740.7
A30.954.99331039839.8
B10.426.9215018818.8

*GBS, Guillain-Barré syndrome; SD, standard deviation.

*GBS, Guillain-Barré syndrome; SD, standard deviation.

*GBS, Guillain-Barré syndrome; SD, standard deviation.

Main Article

TOP