Outbreak of Peste des Petits Ruminants among Critically Endangered Mongolian Saiga and Other Wild Ungulates, Mongolia, 2016–2017
, Amanda E. Fine, Charlotte Hollinger, Samantha Strindberg, Batchuluun Damdinjav, Bayarbaatar Buuveibaatar, Buyanaa Chimeddorj, Gantulga Bayandonoi, Bodisaikhan Khishgee, Batkhuyag Sandag, Jamiyankhuu Narmandakh, Tserenjav Jargalsaikhan, Batzorig Bataa, Denise McAloose, Munkhduuren Shatar, Ganzorig Basan, Mana Mahapatra, Muni Selvaraj, Satya Parida, Felix Njeumi, Richard Kock, and Enkhtuvshin Shiilegdamba
Author affiliations: Wildlife Conservation Society, Bronx, New York, USA (M. Pruvot, A.E. Fine, C. Hollinger, S. Strindberg, D. McAloose); Wildlife Conservation Society Mongolia Program, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (B. Damdinjav, B. Buuveibaatar, E. Shiilegdamba); World Wide Fund for Nature Mongolia Program, Ulaanbaatar (B. Chimeddorj, G. Bayandonoi); Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Light Industry, Ulaanbaatar (B. Khishgee, B. Sandag); Ministry of Nature, Environment and Tourism, Ulaanbaatar (J. Narmandakh); State Central Veterinary Laboratory, Ulaanbaatar (T. Jargalsaikhan, B. Bataa, M. Shatar, G. Basan); The Pirbright Institute, Surrey, UK (M. Mahapatra, M. Selvaraj, S. Parida); Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, Italy (F. Njeumi); Royal Veterinary College, London, UK (R. Kock)
Figure 5. Saiga population in Mongolia during the outbreak of peste des petits ruminants in 2017 and the next year. Shaded area represent 95% CIs around abundance estimates.
Page created: December 18, 2019
Page updated: December 18, 2019
Page reviewed: December 18, 2019
The conclusions, findings, and opinions expressed by authors contributing to this journal do not necessarily reflect the official position of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, the Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, or the authors' affiliated institutions. Use of trade names is for identification only and does not imply endorsement by any of the groups named above.