Disclaimer: Early release articles are not considered as final versions. Any changes will be reflected in the online version in the month the article is officially released.
Volume 32, Number 11—November 2026
Research
Emergence of Novel Macrolide-Resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae Sequence Type 3 Subclades in Children after COVID-19 Pandemic, Taiwan
Table 1
Mycoplasma pneumoniae–related hospitalizations, ICU admissions, and CNS complications among children <18 years of age in study of emergence of novel macrolide-resistant M. pneumoniae sequence type 3 subclades in children after COVID-19 pandemic, Taiwan, 2017–2024 (n = 2,340)*
| Age group, y |
Incidence per 100,000 (no. cases) |
2017 vs. 2019 |
2019 vs. 2024 |
|||||||||||
| 2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
2024 |
IRR (95% CI) |
p value |
IRR (95% CI) |
p value |
|||
| M. pneumoniae incidence | ||||||||||||||
| <18 | 87 (206) | 90 (204) | 284 (635) | 55 (112) | 0 | 0 | 12.8 (28) | 546 (1,155) | 3.25 (2.78–3.81) | <0.0001 | 1.92 (1.74–2.11) | <0.0001 | ||
| 0–4 | 117 (72) | 117 (71) | 348 (205) | 90 (47) | 0 | 0 | 14.0 (7) | 470 (219) | 2.99 (2.29–3.91) | <0.0001 | 1.4 (1.11–1.63) | 0.002 | ||
| 5–9 | 173 (105) | 157 (95) | 535 (329) | 73 (44) | 0 | 0 | 21.3 (14) | 986 (616) | 3.09 (2.48–3.85) | <0.0001 | 1.84 (1.61–2.11) | <0.0001 | ||
| 10–17 |
26 (29) |
36 (38) |
98 (101) |
23 (21) |
0 |
0 |
6.8 (7) |
313 (320) |
3.83 (2.54–5.80) |
<0.0001 |
3.2 (2.55–3.98) |
<0.0001 |
||
| M. pneumoniae–related hospitalization | ||||||||||||||
| <18 | 82 (194) | 86 (197) | 268 (599) | 53 (108) | 0 | 0 | 12.3 (27) | 348 (735) | 3.26 (2.77–3.83) | <0.0001 | 1.30 (1.16–1.44) | <0.0001 | ||
| 0–4 | 107 (66) | 115 (70) | 323 (190) | 86 (45) | 0 | 0 | 14.0 (7) | 341 (159) | 3.02 (2.28–4.00) | <0.0001 | 1.07 (0.86–1.30) | 0.6 | ||
| 5–9 | 167 (101) | 154 (93) | 513 (315) | 71 (43) | 0 | 0 | 19.8 (13) | 608 (380) | 3.07 (2.46–3.85) | <0.0001 | 1.19 (1.02–1.38) | 0.03 | ||
| 10–17 |
24 (27) |
32 (34) |
91 (94) |
22 (20) |
0 |
0 |
6.8 (7) |
191 (196) |
3.83 (2.50–5.88) |
<0.0001 |
2.10 (1.64–2.68) |
<0.0001 |
||
| M. pneumoniae–related ICU admission | ||||||||||||||
| <18 | 0.8 (2) | 1.3 (3) | 4.9 (11) | 2.4 (5) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 (23) | 5.8 (1.29–26.2) | 0.02 | 2.2 (1.08–4.53) | 0.03 | ||
| 0–4 | 1.6 (1) | 0 | 8.5 (5) | 7.6 (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 (3) | 5.25 (0.61–44.93) | 0.13 | 0.76 (0.18–3.17) | 0.7 | ||
| 5–9 | 0 | 3.3 (2) | 8.1 (5) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 (12) | ND | ND | 2.36 (0.83–6.7) | 0.11 | ||
| 10–17 |
0.9 (1) |
0.9 (1) |
1.0 (1) |
1.1 (1) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7.8 (8) |
1.1 (0.07–17.6) |
0.95 |
8.04 (1.01–64.3) |
0.05 |
||
| M. pneumoniae–related CNS complications | ||||||||||||||
| <18 | 0.8 (2) | 0 | 0.4 (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 (13) | 0.53 (0.05–5.82) | 0.6 | 13.7 (1.80–104.90) | 0.01 | ||
| 0–4 | 1.6 (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ||
| 5–9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 (7) | ND | ND | ND | ND | ||
| 10–17 | 0.9 (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 (6) | 1.1 (0.07–17.6) | 0.95 | 6.03 (0.73–50.10) | 0.1 | ||
*ICU, intensive care unit; IRR, incidence rate ratio; CNS, central nervous system; ND, not done.
1These senior authors contributed equally to this article.
Page created: September 05, 2026
Page updated: October 14, 2026
Page reviewed: October 14, 2026
The conclusions, findings, and opinions expressed by authors contributing to this journal do not necessarily reflect the official position of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, the Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, or the authors' affiliated institutions. Use of trade names is for identification only and does not imply endorsement by any of the groups named above.