Disclaimer: Early release articles are not considered as final versions. Any changes will be reflected in the online version in the month the article is officially released.
Volume 32, Number 11—November 2026
Research
Emergence of Novel Macrolide-Resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae Sequence Type 3 Subclades in Children after COVID-19 Pandemic, Taiwan
Table 2
Demographic, clinical, laboratory and radiologic characteristics and risk factors for ICU admission in study of emergence of novel macrolide-resistant Mycoplasma pneumoniae sequence type 3 subclades in children after COVID-19 pandemic, Taiwan, 2023–2024 (n = 226)*
| Characteristic | ICU admission, N = 17 | Non-ICU admission, N = 209 | p value | Univariate analysis |
Multivariate analysis |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) | p value | OR (95% CI) | p value | |||||
| Age, y, median (IQR) |
8.5 (7.8–12.0) |
8.9 (7.2–10.6) |
0.5 |
1.06 (0.9–1.23) |
0.44 |
– |
– |
|
| Male sex |
9 (52.9) |
106 (50.7) |
1.0 |
0.92 (0.34–2.46) |
0.86 |
– |
– |
|
| Days from symptom onset to hospital admission, median (IQR) |
5.0 (1.5–7.0) |
6.0 (4.0–7.0) |
0.3 |
0.89 (0.7–0.11) |
0.32 |
– |
– |
|
| Receiving effective treatment |
16 (94.1) |
195 (93.3) |
1.0 |
1.15 (0.14–9.3) |
0.9 |
– |
– |
|
| Days from symptom onset to effective treatment, median (IQR) |
7.0 (5.0–7.0) |
7.0 (5.0–8.3) |
0..3 |
0.86 (0.7–1.08) |
0.2 |
– |
– |
|
| Total days with fever, median (IQR) |
9 (4–12) |
8.0 (6.0–9.0) |
0.5 |
1.06 (0.9–1.3) |
0.5 |
– |
– |
|
| Hospital duration, d, median (IQR) |
13.0 (11.5–15.5) |
5.0 (1.0–8.0) |
<0.001 |
1.71 (1.4–2.1) |
<0.001 |
– |
– |
|
| Laboratory characteristic | ||||||||
| Leukocytes, × 103 cells/μL, median (IQR) | 11.7 (9.75–13.35) | 7.2 (6.0–8.8) | <0.001 | 1.0 (1.0–1.0) | <0.001 | ND | ND | |
| Neutrophil count >7000 cells/μL | 13 (76.5) | 31 (14.8) | <0.001 | 18.7 (5.7–61) | <0.001 | 6.2 (1.3–29.9) | 0.02 | |
| Hemoglobin, g/dL, median (IQR) | 11.7 (9.7–13.4) | 12.3 (11.7–13.1) | 0.15 | 0.77 (0.5–1.06) | 0.11 | - | - | |
| Platelets, × 103/μL, median (IQR) | 451 (265–648) | 264 (212–320) | <0.001 | 1.0 (1.0–1.0) | <0.001 | ND | ND | |
| Platelet count >400 × 103/μL | 11 (64.7) | 19 (9.1) | <0.001 | 18.3 (6.1–55.1) | <0.001 | 12.5 (2.68–57.9) | 0.001 | |
| CRP, mg/L, median (IQR) | 45.7 (11–154.4) | 26.6 (14.3–62.8) | 0.23 | 1.01 (1.001–1.01) | 0.01 | 1.002 (0.99–1.01) | 0.6 | |
| AST, U/L, median (IQR) | 26.0 (18.5–140.0) | 28.0 (23.0–47.3) | 0.49 | 1.001 (1.0–1.003) | 0.6 | |||
| ALT, U/L, median (IQR) | 24.0 (12.0–153.3) | 13.0 (9.0–22.0) | 0.02 | 1.001 (1.0–1.003) | 0.3 | |||
| Codetection | 3 (17.6) | 59 (28.2) | 0.4 | 0.54 (0.15–1.97) | 0.4 | |||
| Macrolide resistance |
17 (100) |
202 (96.7) |
1.0 |
ND |
ND |
|||
| ST | 0.5 | ND | ND | |||||
| ST3 | 15 (88.2) | 192 (91.9) | ||||||
| ST14 | 2 (11.8) | 12 (5.7) | ||||||
| Others |
0 |
5 (2.4) |
||||||
| Chest radiography findings | ||||||||
| Increased infiltration | 8 (47.1) | 71 (34) | 0.3 | 1.7 (0.6–4.7) | 0.28 | |||
| Patchy consolidation | 9 (52.9) | 138 (66) | 0.3 | 0.58 (0.2–1.57) | 0.28 | |||
| Pleural effusion |
5 (29.4) |
14 (6.7) |
0.008 |
5.8 (1.8–18.8) |
0.003 |
9.96 (1.6–58.1) |
0.01 |
|
| CNS complication | 21.4 (5.07–89.9) | <0.001 | 27.9 (4.1–188.3) | 0.001 | ||||
*Values are no. (%) except as indicated. AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; CNS, central nervous system; CRP, Cc-reactive protein; ICU, intensive care unit; ND, not done; OR, odds ratio; ST, sequence type.
1These senior authors contributed equally to this article.
Page created: September 05, 2026
Page updated: October 14, 2026
Page reviewed: October 14, 2026
The conclusions, findings, and opinions expressed by authors contributing to this journal do not necessarily reflect the official position of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, the Public Health Service, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, or the authors' affiliated institutions. Use of trade names is for identification only and does not imply endorsement by any of the groups named above.